Here is my recent Daily Record column. My past Daily Record articles can be accessed here.
[…] No person other than a member of the North Carolina State Bar shall practice in any court of the State except foreign attorneys as provided by statute and natural persons representing themselves.”
Next, it reviewed North Carolina Statute Section 84-23, which delineates the Council’s authority: “The Council is vested, as an agency of the State, the authority to regulate the professional conduct of licensed lawyers and State Bar certified paralegals…”
Based on its analysis, the Court of Appeals agreed with the defendant, concluding that the “North Carolina General Statute Section 84-28 limits the DHC’s disciplinary jurisdiction to attorneys admitted to practice in this State,” of which the defendant was not one.